2018 General Sessions

This event is made possible from the support of these generous sponsors

Wednesday, January 24, 2018

 

7:30 a.m.   |   Continental Breakfast – Three Rivers Convention Center, Kennewick

 

Andy Jensen, Moderator

 

7:50 a.m.   |   Welcome and Introductions

 

7:55 a.m.   |   Potato Cultural Management: Do you know why you do what you do?

7:55 a.m.   |   Mark Pavek, Washington State University, Pullman

 

8:20 a.m.   |   Control of Wireworms in Potato Fields by an Attract-and-Kill Strategy:

7:55 a.m.   |   Development, Field Results, and Future Application Scenarios,

7:55 a.m.   |   Stefan Vidal, Georg August University, Goettingen, Germany

 

8:55 a.m.   |   Effects of Potato Psyllid Density and Time of Infection on Zebra Chip Disease

7:55 a.m.   |   Development both at Harvest and During Storage,

7:55 a.m.   |   Erik Wenninger, University of Idaho, Kimberly

 

9:20 a.m.   |   Break

 

9:35 a.m.   |   Growth & Yield are Enhanced by Early Season Heat and Late Season Bulking,

7:55 a.m.   |   Rick Knowles, Washington State University, Pullman

 

10:00 a.m.   |   Oregon State Department of Agriculture Update, Alexis Taylor, Salem

 

10:20 a.m.   |   Oregon Potato Commission Update, Bill Brewer

 

10:40 a.m.   |   Washington State Potato Commission Update, Chris Voigt

 

11:00 a.m.   |   Keynote:  The Future of Small Farms, Paul Mobley

 

12:00 p.m.   |   Adjourn

 

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.   |   Hosted Potato Bar, Trade Show, Convention Center

 

Mark Pavek, Moderator

 

1:00 p.m.   |   Economic Impacts of Zebra Chip in Idaho, Oregon, and Washington,

1:00 p.m.   |   Gina Greenway, College of Idaho, Caldwell

 

1:25 p.m.   |   National Potato Council Update, and the Latest Policy and Politics

1:00 p.m.   |   from Washington D.C., John Keeling, Washington D.C.

 

1:50 p.m.   |   A Long Term Relationship with Potato, Chuck Brown, retired, USDA-ARS Prosser

 

2:35 p.m.   |   Break

 

2:50 p.m.   |   Identification of New Genetic Sources of Resistance for Soil-borne Pathogens,

1:00 p.m.   |   Ryan Graebner, Oregon State University, Hermiston

 

3:15 p.m.   |   Using All the Tools in the Pink Rot Management Tool Box, Jeff Miller,

1:00 p.m.   |   Miller Research, Rupert, Idaho

 

3:40 p.m.   |   Potatoes USA Update, John Toaspern, Denver, Colorado

 

4:05 p.m.   |   Pinpointing the Weed Sources of Potato Psyllid in Washington Potatoes,

1:00 p.m.   |   Rodney Cooper, USDA-Agricultural Research Service, Wapato

 

4:30 p.m.   |   Adjourn.

 

 

 

Thursday, January 25, 2018

 

7:30 a.m.   |   Continental Breakfast – Three Rivers Convention Center, Kennewick

 

Matthew Blua, Moderator

 

8:00​​ a.m.   |   Welcome and Introductions

 

8:05 a.m.   |   Inherent Properties of Soil, and Soil Health at the NRCS, Jennifer Kucera,

8:05 a.m.   |   Natural Resources Conservation Service, Portland, OR

 

8:55 a.m.   |   Soil Microbiology as it Impacts Soil Quality and Productivity, Dave Myrold,

8:05 a.m.   |   Oregon State University, Corvallis

 

9:20 a.m.   |   Verticillium – Population Dynamics and New Angles for Control,

8:05 a.m.   |   Dennis Johnson, Washington State University, Pullman

 

9:50 a.m.   |   Resilient Potato Production Initiative, Paul Jepson, Katie Murray,

8:05 a.m.   |   Oregon State University, Corvallis

 

10:15 a.m.   |   Break

 

10:30 a.m.   |   Managing Irrigation Scheduling Using Estimated Evapotranspiration,

10:30 a.m.   |   Francisco Gonzalez, Washington State University, Pullman

 

10:55 a.m.   |   Green Manures in the Potato Rotation of the Columbia Basin,

10:30 a.m.   |   Andrew McGuire, Washington State University Extension, Moses Lake

 

11:20 a.m.   |   Soil Fertility Basics for Potato Production in the Northwest,

10:30 a.m.   |   Amber Moore, Oregon State University, Corvallis

 

11:45 a.m.   |   Calcium Effects on Tuber Quality, Jiwan Palta, University of Wisconsin, Madison

 

12:10 -1:00 p.m.   |   Hosted Luncheon, Convention Center

 

Carrie Wohleb, Moderator

 

1:00 p.m.   |   ​Worms Defoliating Potato: Principal Perpetrators, their Schedules, and their

2:30 p.m.   |   Preferences, Peter Landolt, USDA-Agricultural Research Service, Wapato

 

1:25 p.m.   |   ​Maximum Residue Limits, MRLs, in International Trade, Matt Lantz,

2:30 p.m.   |   Bryant Christie, Inc., Seattle

 

1:50 p.m.   |   ​Management of PVY Through Combined Use of Mineral Oil and Insecticide along

2:30 p.m.   |   with other Cultural Practices, Mathuresh Singh, Agricultural Certification

2:30 p.m.   |   Services Inc., Fredericton, New Brunswick

 

2:15 p.m.   |   ​Break

 

2:30 p.m.   |   ​The Virtues of Nematode Spit – Creating Tools for Root-Knot Nematode

2:30 p.m.   |   Resistance in Potato Through Nematode Molecular Biology,

2:30 p.m.   |   Cynthia Gleason, Washington State University, Pullman

 

2:55 p.m.   |   ​Potential for using GA biosynthesis inhibitors to increase tuber set & production

2:30 p.m.   |   efficiency – a case study with ‘Bondi’,

2:30 p.m.   |   Graham Ellis, Washington State University, Pullman

 

3:20 p.m.   |   ​Vitamin B1 Application on Potato: An Additional Tool for Sustainable Management

2:30 p.m.   |   of Potato virus Y, Aymeric Goyer, Oregon State University, Hermiston

 

3:45 p.m.   |   ​Developing an Online Decision Support System for PNW Potatoes,

2:30 p.m.   |   David Crowder, Washington State University, Pullman

 

4:10 p.m.   |   ​Adjourn

 

© Copyright 2018 Washington-Oregon Potato Conference

PO Box Q, Moses Lake, WA 98837

Site Design by

R Digital Design